시마자키 도손(島崎藤村) 동화 연구

Abstract

This paper closely examines the establishment process of Toson's fairy tale along with the background of the era in which Toson's fairy tale was born. It focuses on the fact that studies on Toson Shimazaki are being actively conducted in poetry and novels, but the genre of fairy tales is an unexplored area, and that Toson was more proud of his fairy tales than poetry and novels.

For Toson, there are four collections of fairy tales, 『To Children』(1917) 『Hometown』(1920)『The Story of Childhood』(1924)『Cheer Up Mochi』 (1940). The paper reveals that there was a long period of study and the spirit of the times was important until the four books of fairy tales created by Toson came out.

Toson's fairy tales and juvenile works have a unique characteristic that they are not intended for young children, as they are commonly thought of, because they cover the age group that encompasses even the young generation.

Since Toson was a writer who was greatly influenced by Rousseau, it was found that Rousseau's naturalistic educational views were reflected in many of his fairy tales. Toson, who walked the path from a romantic poet to a naturalist novelist, was a writer with extraordinary observations of nature. He found profound messages in nature and tried to convey the great power of nature. Also, Toson expected his fairy tale works to be able to communicate not only with children but also with the youth.

On the other hand, the children's literature movement in the Taisho period gave birth to a children's magazine『Akaitori』(1918), and Toson published 11 fairy tales in this magazine.『Akaitori』is a revolutionary children's magazine that declares differentiation from conventional fairy tales. 『Koganemaru』 opened a new field of children's literature in that it had a dramatic plot and many ingenious ideas that aroused fun, but it was far from the modern values that children's literature should aim for in that it reflected the imperialist ideology of the Meiji period. So, the 'Akaitori Movement' resonated with established writers, and it was found that many writers joined the movement.

The 1st collection of fairy tales, 『To Children』, is a record of the impressions Toson felt while traveling around the world. While early modern Japan was stagnant and backward due to its isolation policy, the West made remarkable progress by pioneering trade routes to the world. Among the English textbooks Toson studied as a child, there is Parlay(パーレー)'s『The History of All Countries(万国史)』. Toson, who experienced the world geography and history in person as an adult he learned from books in his childhood, conveyed that impression to his children and urged them to live with an open mind on the world stage.

The 2nd collection of fairy tales, 『Hometown』, is regarded as a work of the opposite benefit, conscious of the first collection, 『To Children』. A solid identity is required to move toward the world. Thus, he told children about him and his children's roots, his hometown, Magome. It was considered that 『Hometown』 was a work born from a sense of mission to remember the hometown, the root of the writer himself and his children, and pass it down to future generations, not just recording and delivering Toson's childhood memories.

The 3rd collection of fairy tales, 『Childhood Stories』, tells about the choices in life that children who have entered adolescence will face. As a teenager, Toson dreamed of becoming a politician, and the adults around him expected him to become a businessman, but he eventually chose the path of literature. In this work, this paper discovered the message that in order to find the path that human beings truly desire, they may go through agony and betray the expectations of those around them, but they must persevere on their own path without wavering.

It was noted that the 4th collection of fairy tales, 『Cheer Up Mochi』, was released 17 years after the 3rd collection『Childhood Stories』『Cheer Up Mochi』 is also differentiated from previous works in terms of composition, format, and symbolism of the title. The writer's children had already grown up, married, and become parents. Toson told the Japanese people who were exhausted from the long war that the war situation they were facing was a hill they must overcome together. Toson had to cross several hills in his childhood to come out to Tokyo. What gave him strength at that time was the ‘cheer up mochi’. Recalling this, the writer derived a message that he expected this fairy tale book to be a 'cheer up mochi' for the Japanese people living in the same era.

It can be seen that Toson's fairy tales are quite different from common fairy tales in terms of content and form. As Toson started out as a poet, Toson's fairy tales have a sense of rhythm enough to remind people of prose poetry and use a refined style. Toson was skeptical about Sazanami's fairy tale format. He also tried to get away from Charles Perrault's fairy tales and the Brothers Grimm's fairy tale form. In other words, it is thought that Toson judged that absurd and cruel descriptions such as「Snow White」, 「Cinderella」and 「Little Red Riding Hood」 are not beneficial to children.

Toson wrote fairy tales hoping that his children would keep the realm of childhood, but he did not cover absurd subjects. The characteristics of Toson's fairy tale are based on the writer's own experience, but it is the father's life that he wanted to share with his children, and there is a sense of community that is connected to blood and regionalism. The beginning of Toson's fairy tale started as a story that a father wanted to tell his children, but when it was published as a book, it was directed to all children in the world. It was found that he emphasized the need to have an identity in order to realize a dream toward a wider world.|이 논문은 도손의 동화가 탄생하게 된 시대적 배경과 함께 도손 동화의 성립과정 을 면밀히 고찰한 것이다. 시마자키 도손에 대한 연구는 시와 소설에서는 활발하게 이루어지고 있지만 동화라는 장르는 미개척 영역이라는 점과 함께 작가 스스로 도 자신의 동화에 대해 시와 소설 보다 자부심을 표명하고 있었다는 점에 주목 해 살펴보았다.

도손에게는 『어린이에게(幼きものに)』(1917)『고향(ふるさと)』(1920)『어린 시절 이야기(をさなものがたり)』(1924)『힘내기 떡(力餅)』(1940)이라는 네 권 의 동화집이 있다. 도손이 창작한 네 권의 동화집이 나오기까지는 오랜 습작기가 있었으며 시대정신도 중요했음을 밝혔다.

도손의 동화작품과 소년물은 청소년층까지 아우르는 연령대를 포함하고 있어 흔히 생각하는 어린 아동들을 대상으로 한 작품이 아니라는 독특한 성격을 지녔 다. 도손은 루소의 영향을 많이 받은 작가이기에 도손의 동화에는 루소의 자연주 의 교육관도 많이 투영되어 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 낭만주의 시인에서 자연주 의 소설가의 행보를 걸은 도손은 자연에 대한 관찰이 남다른 작가이다. 자연에서 심오한 메시지를 발견하고 자연이 지닌 위대한 힘을 전달하고자 애쓰고 있음을 보게 된다. 도손은 자신의 동화 작품들이 유소년기 아동들뿐만 아니라 청소년층 과도 교감할 수 있기를 기대하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

한편 다이쇼기의 동심주의 문학운동은 아동잡지『아카이토리(赤い鳥)』(1918)를 탄생시켰는데 도손은 이 잡지에 11편의 동화작품을 게재한다.『아카이토리』는 종래의 사자나미류(小波流)의 ‘오토기바나시(お伽話)’ 와는 차별화를 선언한 획기적 인 아동잡지이다.『고가네마루』는 극적인 플롯과 재미를 유발하는 기발한 발상 이 많다는 점에서 새로운 아동문학의 장을 열었다는 것은 분명하지만, 메이지기 의 제국주의 이데올로기가 반영되었다는 점에서 아동문학이 지향해야할 근대적 가치와는 거리가 멀었다. 그래서 ‘아카이토리 운동’은 기성작가들에게 공명하게 되었으며 많은 작가들이 이 운동에 동참하게 되었음을 알 수 있었다.

제1동화집『어린이에게』는 도손이 세계의 여러 곳을 여행하면서 느낀 인상의 기록이다. 근세일본이 쇄국정책을 취함으로써 정체되고 낙후되는 동안 서양은 세 계로 뻗는 무역항로를 개척해 괄목할 만한 발전을 한 것이다. 어린 시절 도손이 학습한 영어교재 중에는 팔레이(パーレー)의『만국사(万国史)』가 있다. 어린 시 절 책으로 배운 세계지리와 역사를 어른이 되어 직접 체험한 도손은 자신의 자 녀들에게 그 감동을 전하는 한편 세계를 무대로 열린 마음으로 살아가기를 촉구 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

제2동화집『고향』은 제1동화집『어린이에게』를 의식한 반대급부의 작품이라고 보았다. 세계를 향해 나아가기 위해서는 견고한 정체성이 요구된다. 그래서 아이 들에게 자신과 아이들의 뿌리인 고향 마고메에 대해 들려준다.『고향』은 도손의 유소년기의 기억을 기록하여 전달하는데 그치지 않고 작가 자신과 자녀들의 뿌 리인 고향을 기억하고 후세까지 전승하고자 하는 사명의식에서 나온 작품이라고 고찰했다.

제3동화집『어린 시절 이야기』는 청소년기에 접어든 자녀들이 직면하게 될 인생에서의 선택에 대해 말하고 있다. 청소년 시절 도손은 정치가를 꿈꾸었으며 주변의 어른들은 실업가가 되기를 기대했지만 결국 문학의 길을 선택하게 되었 음을 전한다. 이 작품은 인간이 진정으로 원하는 길을 찾기 위해서는 고뇌가 따 르고 주위 사람들의 기대를 저버리게도 되지만 자신의 길을 꿋꿋하게 흔들림 없 이 가야한다는 메시지를 발견할 수 있었다.

제4동화집『힘내기 떡』은 제3동화집『어린 시절 이야기』이후 17년 만에 내놓 은 작품이라는 점에 주목했다.『힘내기 떡』은 구성과 형식 그리고 제목의 상징 성 또한 이전의 작품들과 차별화된다. 작가의 자녀들은 이미 장성하였고 결혼하여 부모가 되었다. 도손은 긴 전쟁으로 지쳐있는 일본국민들에게 그들이 직면한 전시상황은 함께 넘어야할 험난한 고갯길이라는 것을 전하고 있다. 도손은 유년 시절 몇 개씩이나 되는 고갯길을 넘어야 도쿄로 나올 수 있었다. 이 때 힘이 되 어주던 것이 ‘힘내기 떡(力餅)’이다. 이를 상기한 작가는 이 동화집이 동시대를 살아가는 일본국민들에게 힘을 북돋아 줄 ‘힘내기 떡’이 되어 주기를 기대하는 상징적 메시지를 도출했다.

도손의 동화는 흔히 생각하는 동화와는 내용과 형식면에서 상당부분 다르다는 것을 알 수 있다. 도손은 시인으로 출발한 만큼 도손의 동화는 산문시를 연상시킬 정도로 리듬감이 있으며 정제된 문체를 구사하고 있다. 도손은 사자나미의 ‘오토기 바나시’ 같은 동화형식에 대해서는 회의적이었다. 그리고 샤를 페로의 동화와 그 림 형제의 메르헨적인 동화형식으로부터도 벗어나려고 했다. 다시 말해 도손은그림의 동화집에 수록된「백설공주」「신데렐라」「빨간 모자」등과 같이 허황되 고 잔인한 묘사가 많은 작품은 어린이들에게 유익하지 않다고 판단한 것으로 생 각된다. 도손은 자녀들이 천진난만한 동심의 세계를 간직하기를 바라면서 동화를 썼으나 황당무계한 소재는 다루지 않았다. 도손 동화의 특성은 작가 자신의 인생 체험에 기반하고 있지만 자녀들과 공유하고 싶은 아버지의 삶이며 혈연과 지연으로 이어 진 공동체 인식이 저변에 흐르고 있다. 도손 동화의 시작은 아버지가 자녀들에게 들려주고 싶은 이야기로 출발했지만 책으로 출판되었을 때는 세상의 모든 어린이 들을 향하고 있다. 넓은 세상을 향해 꿈을 실현시키기 위해서는 정체성이 있어야 함을 강조하고 있음을 알 수 있다.