대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향: 학업적 자기효능감의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 대학생의특성으로 특징되는 완벽주의에 대한 재고에 필요한 자료를 제공하고, 완벽주의가진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감을 통해 행동에 긍정적 효과성 구축을 위한 근간을 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 모집단은 대한민국에서 4년제 대학교에 현재 재학 중인 대학생 430명을 임의 표집하였다. 자료수집은 2023년 4월 기준 총 패널 160만명 이상을 보유하고 있는 온라인 리서치 업체를 통해 2022년 12월 2일부터 2022년 12월 6일까지 온라인 설문지를 배포하여 회수하였다.

측정도구는 다차원적 완벽주의 척도, 진로준비행동 척도, 학업적 자기효능감척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사 문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의는 한기연(1993)이 번안하여 표준화한 Hewitt 과Flett(1991)의 척도를 사용하였다. 학업적 자기효능감은 김아영과 박인영(2001)이 개발한 척도를 사용하였다. 진로준비행동 척도는 김봉환(1997)이 개발하여 타당화하고 이명숙(2003)이 2문항을 추가한 척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 18.0을 사용해 기술통계, 신뢰도, 상관관계를 분석하였고, Process Macro 4.0v를 사용하여 조절효과를 검증하였다. 통계를 실시한 후의 결과를 요약한 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의의 하위요인인 자기지향 완벽주의, 타인지향완벽주의, 사회부과 완벽주의 모두 진로준비행동과 정적 상관으로 나타났다. 각각의 하위요인이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 실시한 단순회귀분석에서도 모두 진로준비행동에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 학업적자기효능감의 조절효과 검증결과, 완벽주의의 하위요인에 따라 다르게 나타났다.자기지향 완벽주의, 타인지향 완벽주의가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았고, 사회부과 완벽주의가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감의 조절효과는 유의하였다.

종합해 보면 대학생의 다차원적 완벽주의와 학업적 자기효능감은 진로준비행동을 높이는 중요 변인이고, 사회부과 완벽주의와 진로준비행동의 관계에서 학업적 자기효능감이 조절변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과는 대학생의 진로준비행동을 높이기 위해 사용할 수 있는 프로그램을 학업적 자기효능감의 수준에 따라서 다르게 개발하고 제공하는 근거 자료가 될 수 있다.

In this study, we tried to verify the moderating effect of academic self-efficacy in the effect of college students' multidimensional perfectionism on career preparation behavior. Through this, the purpose is to provide data necessary for reconsideration of perfectionism, which is a characteristic of college students, and to provide a basis for building positive effectiveness in behavior through academic self-efficacy in the effect of perfectionism on career preparation behavior.

The population of this study was randomly sampled from 430 college students currently enrolled in a 4-year university in Korea. Data were collected by distributing and collecting online questionnaires from December 2, 2022 to December 6, 2022 through an online research company that has a total of 1.6 million panels as of April 2023.

The measurement tool used a questionnaire consisting of a multidimensional perfectionism scale, a career preparation behavior scale, an academic self-efficacy scale, and demographic characteristics survey items. To measure the multidimensional perfectionism of college students, Hewitt and Flett's (1991) scale adapted and standardized by Han Ki-yeon (1993) was used. Academic self-efficacy was measure using a scale developed by Kim A-young and Park In-young (2001). The measurement of career preparation behavior was developed and validated by Kim Bong-hwan (1997), and used as a scale used by Lee Myeong-suk (2003) with two additional items.

The data collected in this study were analyzed for descriptive statistics, reliability, correlation using the statistical analysis programs SPSS 18.0 and the moderating effect was verified using Process Macro 4.0v. The summary of the results after conducting the statistics is as follows.

First, self-oriented perfectionism, other-oriented perfectionism, and socially-prescribed perfectionism, which are sub-factors of multidimensional perfectionism in college students, all showed positive correlations with career preparation behavior. A simple regression analysis was conducted to examine the effect of each sub-factor on career preparation behavior. All of them showed results that had a positively significant effect on career preparation behavior.

Second, as a result of the verification of the moderating effect of academic self-efficacy in the effect of college students’ multidimensional perfectionism on career preparation behavior, it was found to be different depending on the sub-factors of perfectionism. The moderating effect of academic self-efficacy was not significant in the effects of self-oriented perfectionism and other-oriented perfectionism on career preparation behavior. In the effect of socially-prescribed perfectionism on career preparation behavior, the moderating effect of academic self-efficacy was significant.

In summary, multidimensional perfectionism and academic self-efficacy of college students are important variables that increase career preparation behavior, and it was confirmed that academic self-efficacy acts as a moderating variable in the relationship between self-oriented perfectionism and career preparation behavior. The results of this study can be used as evidence to develop and provide programs that can be used to increase career preparation behavior of college students differently according to the level of academic self-efficacy.