Assessment of curcumin's potential in suppressing ovarian cancer: an in vitro study

Abstract

Ovarian cancer is the second most common gynecological cancer worldwide, with a high fatality rate. In 2020 alone, it accounted for 313,959 new cases, resulting in 207,252 deaths. Although the exact causes of ovarian cancer are still unknown, several discernible risk factors have been identified. The risk of ovarian cancer increases with age, mostly affecting women who have gone through menopause. One of the most common symptoms of ovarian cancer is persistent, unexplained pelvic or abdominal pain, which can range from dull, achy discomfort to sharp, severe pain. The treatment for ovarian cancer is complex due to the various histological subtypes and limited therapeutic options. Conventional approaches, notably platinum-based drugs, grapple with resistance issues, contributing to relapse in a substantial 70-80% of patients. On the other hand, plant-derived compounds, exemplified by curcumin extracted from turmeric (Curcuma longa), present a promising way in cancer treatment, offering potential efficacy without accompanying harmful side effects. Curcumin has exhibited notable effectiveness across diverse cancers, including ovarian cancer, by modulating intricate signaling pathways related to the cancer pathogenesis. In ovarian cancer, curcumin reduces tumorigenesis and increases the efficacy of radio chemotherapy. However, the precise mechanism underlying curcumin's anticancer activity in ovarian cancer remains elusive. With this backdrop, the study objectives include (i) a comprehensive review of curcumin's role in ovarian cancer treatment based on existing literature in the public domain and (ii) an examination of the cytotoxic potential and mechanism of cell death instigated by curcumin in Caov-3 and SNU-8, human ovarian cancer cell lines. First, we conducted a comprehensive review of the role of curcumin in treating ovarian cancer based on the available literature data retrieved from databases (PubMed, Scopus, ScienceDirect, and ClinicalTrials.gov). The information summarized in this review will be helpful to researchers investigating the effect of curcumin on ovarian cancer. Following our review, we performed experiments to examine the effects of curcumin on ovarian cancer cell lines. Caov-3 and SNU-8 cells were treated with varying concentrations of curcumin (3, 6, 12, 24, and 48 µM) for 24 hours, and an MTT (3-(4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) assay was performed to assess the cell viability. Curcumin reduced the viability of both cells in a dose-dependent manner. In particular, Caov-3 cells showed high sensitivity, evidenced by an IC50 of 22.24 μM compared to SNU-8's IC50 of 25.81 μM. Clonogenic assays further indicate a dose-dependent suppression of clonogenic ability in Caov-3 and SNU-8 cells. Caov-3 cells ceased proliferation entirely at 24 µM, while SNU-8 cells exhibited survival with the minimum number of colonies. Flow cytometry analysis highlights G0/G1 phase cell cycle arrest induced by curcumin in both cell lines, with dose-dependent effects. Gene expression analysis by quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction corroborates these findings, demonstrating the dose-dependent downregulation of cell cycle-related genes, CDK4 and CCND1. Further, apoptosis assays underscore a dose-dependent increase in apoptotic cells, affirming curcumin's potential to induce apoptosis in Caov-3 and SNU-8 cell lines. While our study confirms curcumin's ability to induce apoptosis in human ovarian cancer cell lines Caov-3 and SNU-8, additional examination of apoptosis pathway-related genes is essential for confirmation, given the reliance on in vitro experiments. To comprehensively assess curcumin's efficacy and safety in ovarian cancer, future investigations, prioritizing in vivo studies with animal models like Xenograft or Orthotopic mice, are imperative. A thorough exploration of apoptosis mechanisms, including crosstalk with pathways like autophagy, is key to unlocking curcumin's full potential as a targeted therapy for ovarian cancer.|난소암은 전 세계적으로 두 번째로 흔한 부인암으로 치사율이 높다. 2020년 한 해에만 31만 3959명의 신규 환자가 발생하였고 이중 20만 7252명이 사망하였다. 난소암의 정확한 원인은 아직 알려지지 않았지만 몇 가지 식별 가능한 위험 인자가 확인되었다. 난소암은 나이가 들수록 위험도가 높아지는데, 주로 폐경기를 겪은 여성들에게 영향을 미친다. 난소암의 가장 흔한 증상 중 하나는 지속적이고 설명할 수 없는 골반 또는 복통으로, 둔하고 아픈 불편함에서 날카롭고 심한 통증까지 다양하다. 난소암의 치료 방법은 다양한 치료 옵션 및 조직 유형에 따라 복잡하다. 종래의 접근 방식, 특히 백금 계 약물의 투여 방법을 내성 문제가 있어 환자의 70-80%에서 재발된다. 한편, 강황 (Curcuma longa)으로부터 추출된 curcumin 식물 유래 화합물은 특별한 부작용이 없어 암 치료 효과가 뛰어나다. Curcumin은 암 발병과 관련된 복잡한 신호 전달 경로를 조절함으로써 난소암을 포함한 다양한 암에 대해 주목할 만한 효과를 나타냈다. 난소암에서 curcumin은 종양 발생을 감소시키고 방사선 화학 요법의 효능을 증가시킨다. 그러나 난소암에서 curcumin의 항암 활성을 뒷받침하는 정확한 작용기작은 여전히 밝혀지지 않았다.

이러한 것에 배경으로 하여, 이 논문의 연구 목표는 (i) 공개 영역에서 검색된 문헌 자료를 바탕으로 난소암 치료에서 curcumin의 역할에 대한 포괄적인 검토와 (ii) 인간 난소암 세포주인 Caov-3 및 SNU-8에서 curcumin에 의해 유발된 세포독성 잠재력 및 세포사멸 메커니즘에 대한 조사이다.

첫째, 우리는 PubMed, Scopus, ScienceDirect 및 ClinicalTrials.gov와 같은 데이터베이스에서 검색된 데이터를 기반으로 난소암 치료에서 curcumin의 역할에 대한 포괄적으로 검토하였다. 본 종설에서 정리한 정보는 난소암에 대한 curcumin 효과를 조사하는 연구자들에게 도움이 될 것이다.

검토 후, 난소암 세포주에 대한 curcumin의 영향을 조사하기 위한 실험을 수행했다. Caov-3 및 SNU-8 세포를 24시간 동안 여러 농도의 curcumin(3, 6, 12, 24 및 48 µM)으로 처리하고 MTT (3-(4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) 분석을 수행하여 세포 생존력을 평가했다. Curcumin은 용량 의존적 방식으로 두 세포의 생존력을 감소시켰다. 특히 Caov-3 세포는 SNU-8의 IC50이 25.81μM인 것과 비교하여 22.24μM의 IC50으로 입증되어 높은 민감도를 보였다. Colony 생성 분석에서는 Caov-3 및 SNU-8 세포에서 colony 생성 능력이 용량이 증가함에 따라 억제력이 높아졌다. Caov-3 세포는 24 µM에서 증식을 완전히 멈춘 반면, SNU-8 세포는 최소 집락 수로 생존하였다. 유세포 분석에서는 용량 의존적 효과와 함께 두 세포주 모두에서 curcumin에 의해 유도된 G0/G1기 세포 주기가 정지되었다. 이러한 사실은 quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction에 의한 유전자 발현 분석을 통해 세포 주기 관련 유전자인 CDK4 및 CCND1의 용량 의존적 하향 조절을 입증하였다. 또한, 세포자멸사 분석에서는 세포자멸사 세포가 용량 의존적으로 증가되었다며 Caov-3 및 SNU-8 세포주에서 세포자멸사를 유도할 수 있는 curcumin의 잠재력이 확인되었다.

본 연구에서 인간 난소암 세포주 Caov-3와 SNU-8에서 세포자멸사를 유도하는 curcumin의 능력을 확인하였지만, in vitro 실험에 의존하였다는 점을 감안할 때 세포자멸사 경로 관련 유전자의 추가 검사 확인 실험이 추가로 필요하다. 난소암에서 curcumin의 효능과 안전성을 종합적으로 평가하기 위해서는 Xenograft나 Orthotopic mouse와 같은 동물 모델을 이용한 in vivo 후속 연구가 필요하다. 자가포식과 같은 경로와의 crosstalk를 포함한 세포자멸사 작용기전에 대한 연구를 통해 난소암의 표적 치료제로서의 curcumin의 완전한 잠재력을 규명할 수 있을 것이다.