Franz Joseph Haydn의 《Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major, Hob.Ⅶe:1》 분석 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 프란츠 요제프 하이든 (Franz Joseph Haydn, 1732-1809)의《Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major, Hob.Ⅶe:1》 곡 분석과 하이든 시대인 고전주의 시대적 배경을 음악적 예술로만 국한하지 않고 고전주의 전체적인 예술의 특징과 하이든의 생애를 연구하고, 고전 시대부터 현재까지의 트럼펫의 역사를 알아보고자 한다.

고전주의 시대는 17세기의 합리주의, 18세기의 신인문주의, 계몽주의가 부상하며 탄생하였다. 17세기 문학에서 시작되어 18세기 중반 음악으로도 발전하였다. 고전파 음악은 보편성, 단순성, 조화와 질서가 중요시 여겨졌다. 이때 주요 3화음을 중심으로 한 화성법이 확립되었고, 2관 편성의 오케스트라, 교향곡, 협주곡, 실내악곡, 독주곡 등에서 소나타 형식을 사용하게 되었다.

하이든은 이러한 고전주의 시대 음악 양식을 선도한 중요한 인물이다. 하이든은 교향곡, 실내악곡, 협주곡 등 많은 작품들을 남겼는데 협주곡 중 가장 마지막에 작곡 된 협주곡이 바로 이 트럼펫 협주곡이다.

내추럴 트럼펫의 사용으로 온음계만 연주하고 그저 화성과 리듬만 연주하던 트럼펫에서 안톤 바이딩거의 키 트럼펫 발명으로 반음계 연주가 가능해졌다. 안톤 바이딩거와 친분이 있던 하이든은 혁신과 같은 키 트럼펫과 바이딩거를 위해 트럼펫 협주곡을 헌정하였다.

이 곡은 고전시대의 음악적 특징이라 할 수 있는 소나타 형식과 3부 형식으로 작곡되었으며, 키 트럼펫을 활용하여 잦은 반음계 선율을 선보인다. 이중 제시부, 페달 포인트, 타악기적 리듬 연주 등 각 악장에 걸쳐 여러 요소가 제시되었으며 1악장과 3악장에서는 경쾌하고 단순해 보이지만 바로크 시대 음악과 비슷하게 화려하고 높은 음역대를 연주한다. 2악장에서는 시칠리아노 춤곡 리듬을 사용하였으며 목가적이고 따뜻한 트럼펫의 음색을 보일 수 있다. 또한 저음과 고음, 도약 등 많은 테크닉을 요구하는 곡이며 Major 조성의 밝은 느낌, minor 조성의 어두운 느낌 등 작품 하나에서 범용적으로 다양한 매력을 펼칠 수 있다.

본 논문을 통하여 트럼펫 연주자들이 연주법만이 아닌 음악사와 트럼펫의 역사를 알게 하고 보다 전문적인 악보 분석을 통한 효과적인 연주를 할 수 있었으면 한다.|The purpose of this study is to analyze “Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major, Hob.Ⅶe:1” by Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), focusing on the artistic characteristics and life of the composer to learn about the history of the trumpet from the Classical period to the present. The scope includes the music and the time of Classicism when Haydn was active.

The Classical period began with the rise of Rationalism in the 17th century and Neo-humanism and the Enlightenment in the 18th century. It started in the 17th-century literature and developed into music in the mid-18th century. Universality, simplicity, harmony, and order were respected during the Classical period. Harmony was established based on the primary chords, and sonata was used in orchestras, symphonies, concertos, chamber music, and solo works.

Haydn is a significant figure who led the musical style of the Classical period. The composer has left behind many works, including symphonies, chamber music, and concertos. The last concerto he composed was Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major.

With the use of the natural trumpet, only diatonic scales were played. Also, harmony and rhythm made it possible to play chromatic scales with Anton Weidinger's invention of the key trumpet. Acquainted with Weidinger, Haydn dedicated the Trumpet Concerto to the inventor for his brilliant work on the novel instrument.

The music was composed in sonata form in three parts, which indicates the musical characteristics of the Classical period and presents frequent chromatic melodies using key trumpets. Several elements are found throughout each movement, such as double exposition, pedal point, and percussive rhythm performance. Although the first and third movements sound cheerful and straightforward, they play in a flashy and high range, similar to music from the Baroque period. The Sicilian dance rhythm was used in the second movement, and the trumpet's tone is pastoral and warm. In addition, the music requires several techniques, including low and high notes and leaps, and displays a variety of charms in a single piece, either brightness in Major keys or darkness in a minor key.

This study was conducted to assist trumpet players in learning the history of music, the trumpets, and playing techniques and help them perform effectively by technically analyzing music scores.