더버빌가의 테스에 나타난 성적 억압과 저항의식

Abstract

본 논문은 하디에 대한 초기 비평론자들의 '결정론자'적 관점과 더불어 근래 활발하게 논의되어 지고 있는 '사회개량론자'적 관점을 개괄하였다. 또한 『더버빌가의 테스』의 여주인공 테스가 당대 남성중심 성이데올로기 속에서 겪어야 했던 성차별의 원인과 더불어 그녀의 주체의식의 성장과정을 통한 저항의식을 살펴보았다.

하디의 소설들은 우주적이고 불가항력적인 힘인 내재의지의 지배하에 수난을 겪는 비극적인 주인공들의 모습 속에 반기독교적이며 당대 도덕기준에 어긋나는 요소가 많았기 때문에 당시 많은 비평가들로부터 비난을 받기도 하였다. 이러한 경향은 급속한 산업화에 따른 자본주의 유입에 의해 피폐되어 가는 농촌공동체의 모습과 그 속에서 비인간화되어 가는 인간의 모습을 지켜보면서 있는 그대로의 모습을 작품 속에서 담아내려는 작가의 의도가 담겨져 있다. 하지만 하디는 이러한 변화를 단순히 운명론적으로 받아들이고 체념하기 보다는 시대 변화의 양면성을 언급하면서 변화의 필요성을 인정하였다. 또한 그 변화의 흐름에 합류할 수 있는 방법은 인간의 삶의 어려움을 극복해 나가기 위한 인간의 의지의 발로로 여겼다.

이러한 의식을 기반으로, 2장에서는 단순히 테스의 우울한 작품 경향에 기인하여 운명론 혹은 결정론 등으로 평가되어져 왔던 비평적인 관점과 더불어 인간의 의지를 통한 더 나은 삶의 변화를 모색하고자 했던 사회개량론적 입장을 더불어 살펴보았다. 3장에서는 빅토리아조 시대에 여성이기 때문에 겪어야 했던 어려움을 통해, 성이데올로기의 문제점에 초점을 맞추어 주인공 테스의 불행을 야기하는 원인을 살펴보았다. 4장에서는 테스가 겪어야 했던 종교적, 사회적, 경제적 차별과 당시 인습에 젖어있던 자신의 내면적인 문제점들을 그녀 자신의 어떠한 정신적인 성장과정을 거치면서 어떻게 극복해 내는가 하는 저항의식의 성장 과정을 살펴보았다.

하디는 인간이 운명으로 받아들이는 고통의 순간들은 인간의 주체적인 의지로 충분히 극복할 수 있다는 메시지를 암시함으로써 억압에 대한 저항과 극복의 의지를 고취시키고 있다.

The melioristic point of view has been discussed actively as well as earlier critics' pessimistic points of view on Thomas Hardy; both are summarized in this thesis. The origin of sexual discrimination, illustrated by Tess's experience in the book, shows a society where an androcentric sexual ideology was dominant and how her consciousness of this grows as well as her resistance to this and her sense of self-sovereignty.

In Hardy's works of literature, ''Immanent Will', namely a cosmic and uncontrollable power rules the universe and all of the tragic figures are faced with an ordeal. In this text can be seen anti-Christian tendencies and some elements that did not meet the ethical standards of the time. This is why his works of literature were criticized as blasphemous. These tendencies arose from his intention to describe the true picture of the rural communities of his period. These communities had become impoverished because of the fast inflow of capitalization. Hardy wanted to illustrate rapid industrialization was not always beneficial to everyone and how people were acting inhumane in these situations. However, Hardy didn't believe everything was determined by fate. Rather, he championed the necessity of change. Even though he acknowledged the duality of change, namely the potential positive and negative effects of it, he chose to focus on the beneficial aspects of change. In addition he contemplated how to initiate this change or "to join the flower of change" because change is natural in the scheme of Hardy's universe. Hardy believed to do this one has to expert one's will power to overcome the difficulties in one's life.

Based on this premise the critical views of Hardy, both melioristic and pessimistic can be seen in a different light. In the second chapter, the typical melioristic point of view which insists that one try to seek a change of life for the better is explored. In addition, in this chapter another critical view where Hardy is regarded as a fatalist or a determinist because of the depressing aspects of his work is explored; the potential for a better life is always available thus putting an optimistic slant upon his work. In the third chapter, the cause of Tess's misfortune was examined: repressive sexual ideology. The difficulties she suffered were due to the fact that she was a woman living in the sexually repressive Victorian Age. In the fourth chapter, the growth of her self-consciousness is explored and how she overcomes external obstacles like religious, social and economical discrimination and internal obstacles like self-recriminations due to her own internal conventionality.

Thomas Hardy stirs up willpower and a resistance against suppression by suggesting that people can overcome a painful moment that initially seemed insurmountable like fate with an independent will.