이창래의 『네이티브 스피커』에 나타난 언어와 정체성의 문제

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 이창래(Chang rae-Lee)의 『네이티브 스피커』(Native Speaker)에서 주인공이 사용하는 언어에 주목하여 주인공 헨리(Henry)의 정체성 확립 과정을 연구하는 데 있다. 이 논문에서는 단일언어주의가 남아 있는 미국사회에서 한국계 미국인 헨리가 자신의 언어가 통제되면서 정체성을 상실하는 과정을 되짚어보고, 그가 자신의 주체적인 언어를 찾아 나가면서 새롭게 한국계 미국인의 정체성을 형성해 나가는 과정을 중점적으로 살펴보았다. 주인공 헨리는 영어를 사용하지 못한다는 이유로 미국사회에서 소외를 당한다. 그는 주류가 지배하는 사회의 차별과 핍박에서 벗어나기 위해 영어를 열심히 습득한다. 한국계 미국인이지만 그에게 영어만이 유일한 언어로 존재하게 된다. 그는 주류의 언어가 아닌 한국어를 무시하고 사용하지 않는다. 헨리는 한국의 문화와 사고를 담고 있는 한국어를 잃어버리게 되면서 자신의 한국계 정체성을 상실하게 된다. 이처럼 미국사회에서 영어는 주류 언어로서 비주류인 소수민족 사람들에게 사용이 강요된다. 영어는 헨리의 한국어를 통제하면서 그의 한국계 정체성까지 통제하게 된 것이다. 주류 사회는 헨리의 한국인으로서의 정체성뿐만 아니라 개인의 정체성까지 제어하려고 한다. 결과적으로 그는 자신의 언어를 통제당하면서 한국인의 정체성은 물론 한 인간으로서의 정체성마저 상실하게 된다. 헨리의 정체성 형성을 위해서는 정체성 상실의 원인이 되는 강요된 언어에서 벗어나 자신의 언어를 되찾는 것이 중요하다. 소수민족인 루잔과 존 강은 헨리가 주체적인 언어를 사용함으로써 잃어버린 정체성 찾는 데 도움을 준다. 필리핀계 미국인 정신분석학자인 루잔은 헨리가 자기 자신을 감추지 않고, 하고 싶은 말을 하도록 도움을 준다. 한국계 미국인인 존 강은 헨리가 한국어를 되찾는 데 기여한다. 결과적으로 헨리는 자신의 언어를 찾으면서 분열된 자아를 회복하고 정체성도 회복하게 된다. 그는 자신을 주류 사회에 밀려 경계선에 위치한 것이 아니라 두 나라의 정체성을 모두 지닌 한국계 미국인으로 재정의 한다. 정체성을 확립한 그는 주류 사회를 위해 일하던 스파이 직업을 그만 두고 백인 아내인 릴리아의 영어 수업을 도우며, 소수 민족 아이들이 모국의 정체성을 잃지 않으면서 미국사회에 적응하도록 돕는다. 이토록 이 소설은 언어를 통한 한국계 미국인의 정체성을 심도 있게 통찰하며, 한국계 미국인 헨리가 주체적 자아와 정체성을 확립하는 과정을 보여줌으로써 다문화 사회에서 소수 민족의 의미가 무엇인지 보여준다.

The purpose of this paper is to study the process of establishing the identity of the main character by focusing on the language in Chang-rae's 'Native Speaker'. In the background of American society which monolingualism left, this paper will show how a Korean American loses his identity under the control of his language. Also, in the process of finding his own language, this paper looks at the process of making the new identity of a Korean American. Henry, the main character, is alienated from American society because he cannot speak English. He learns English in a desperate attempt to escape discrimination and persecution from mainstream society of America. He is a Korean American, but he only speaks in English. He ignores and does not use Korean which is not the mainstream language. Henry loses his Korean identity as he loses the Korean language that contains Korean culture and thought. English is forced on to non-mainstream groups as a mainstream language. English has taken control of Henry's Korean, even his ethnic identity. The mainstream society asserts control not only on Henry's Korean identity, but also over his personal identity by the English language he insists on using. As a result, he loses both his ethnic identity and individual identity, thus being controlled by his own language. To re-establish his Korean identity, it is important to get his own language out of the forced language that causes the loss of identity. The minority group characters, Emile Luzan and John Kang, help Henry use his own language and form an identity from it. Luzan, a Filipino-American psychoanalyst, helps Henry say what he wants without hiding himself. Korean-American John Kang helps Henry regain his Korean. Henry restores his divided self and recognizes the true mixed language and identity of himself. He now independently stands on the Korean-American border by his own choice, not forced to locate there by mainstream society. He redefines himself as a Korean-American with a new identity which includes both nations' identities. Having established this identity, he quits the spy job and helps his white wife Lelia teach English classes to help minority children adjust to American society without losing their identity. He uses the very language that made him lose his identity to form a noble, right identity; now a hybrid of Korean-American culture. In conclusion, the novel takes an in-depth look at the identity of Korean-Americans while dealing with the problem and influences of language. In addition, 'Native Speaker' introduces the subject of the meaning of minorities in a multicultural society, by showing the process of establishing Henry's minority identity as an autonomous ego.